Home Page   Contact Information   Site Map   Forms   Goals   Photos   Memory Lane   Members   Knights

 

 

Warwick Arts & Sciences

 

It is a goal of the Warwick Renaissance Division to develop a strong community of Archers, Artisans, Combatants, and Historical Performers for further education in the Western European Culture. Warwick enables its members to make history a valuable part of the lives of spectators & participants of the general public attending Warwick shows.

Members of Warwick gather together to learn from one another in the area of Historical Arts & Sciences, they work on projects such as tent making, paper making, chain mail, theatrical plays, dancing & so much more that would take way too much time to list. If it is Historical, we try to do it. We as a group learn from each other because some people are more knowledgeable about one thing where as some one else is not and if you are not very knowledgeable about history then this is the place to come join in and learn some things about the past and have fun in teaching others what our forefathers once know but has over time been forgotten by the majority of the World.  

If you have any questions contact the Officer of Arts & Sciences Lady Alice Durbin -Officer of Art and Science

 A great place for people to get together and make history and form new friendships.


The Civil War & Renaissance Arts & Sciences have now been combined into one event.

Results of the last Arts & Sciences Competition:
Check out the Events Calendar for the next A&S event

16 entrées

1st Place - Jennete Charbonneaux for entry of the Chain Mail shirt she made.
20pts - Craftsmanship/Functionality
16pts - Complexity
10pts - Authenticity
10pts - Documentation (from a book)
16pts - Bonus Points (8pts for Style & 8pts for extra knowledge, explaining her project)
TOTAL of 72pts

2nd Place - Ethen Wyllomyre & Wolfgang Ullrich for entry of the Forge & Stand they made together.
20pts - Craftsmanship/Functionality
20pts - Complexity
10pts - Authenticity
  0pts - Documentation
20pts - Bonus Points (10pts for explaining their project)
TOTAL of 70pts

3rd Place - Egill Assa Tveskaeg for entry of one of the 3 cloaks he made(#2 rabbit fur cloak).
20pts - Craftsmanship/Functionality
20pts - Complexity
10pts - Authenticity
  0pts - Documentation
18pts - Bonus Points (10pts + 9pts for stitching)
TOTAL of 69pts

4th Place - Isadora Ullrich for entry of her dress she made. [TOTAL of 68pts]

4th Place - Egill Assa Tveskaeg for entry of chain mail head piece he made. [TOTAL of 68pts]

4th Place - Egill Assa Tveskaeg for entry of one of the 3 cloaks he made(#3 rabbit fur cloak). [TOTAL of 68pts]

5th Place - Egill Assa Tveskaeg for entry of one of the 3 cloaks he made(#1 rabbit fur cloak). [TOTAL of 67pts]

6th Place - Ethen Wyllomyre & Wolfgang Ullrich for entry of the bellows they made together. [TOTAL of 66pts]

7th Place - Egill Assa Tveskaeg for entry of sword frog he made. [TOTAL of 61pts]

7th Place - Isadora Ullrich for entry of the cloak she made. [TOTAL of 61pts]

8th Place - Jennete Charbonneaux for entry of the chain mail squire necklace she made. [TOTAL of 60pts]

9th Place - Egill Assa Tveskaeg for entry of the chain mail belt he made. [TOTAL of 57pts]

10th Place - Egill Assa Tveskaeg for entry of the sword scabbard he made. [TOTAL of 53pts]

11th Place - Egill Assa Tveskaeg for entry of the chain mail necklace he made. [TOTAL of 47pts]

12th Place - Egill Assa Tveskaeg for entry of the fur pouch he made. [TOTAL of 32pts]

13th Place - Egill Assa Tveskaeg for entry of the brass & copper chain coronet he made. [TOTAL of 28pts]